Learning Resource Center

Summer 2018 Group Study Sessions…

are a FREE service to all UofL students enrolled in the class. The sessions are offered by the REACH – LEARNING RESOURCE CENTER. Your participation is voluntary. Most students increase their overall score by at least half a letter grade as a result of attending group study sessions. The Group Study Sessions provide review and study sessions aimed at enhancing students’ note taking skills, course mastery, and improved academic performance.
You may also call the LRC at 852-7516 for additional information.

Summer tutoring is available for select courses throughout the Summer terms.
Speed:: Term II :: Term III :: 10 Week Term
Downlad the Summer Tutoring Schedule.

SPEED TERM I - MAY 14 THROUGH JULY 26

Group Study

COURSEPROFESSORTIMEDAYLOCATIONTUTOR
Cecs 130-all-sectionsAll9:00 AM - 5:00 PMMon - FriJB SPEED BUILDING, LL16Various Tutors
Cee 205-all-sectionsAll9:00 AM - 5:00 PMMon-friJB SPEED SCHOOL, LL16Various Tutors
ENGR 101-01Broering/Foreman6:00 PM - 7:15 PMWednesdaysEH 110Parth Parikh
ENGR 101-01Broering/Foreman3:00 PM - 4:00 PMFridaysEH 110Parth Parikh
ENGR 102-01Broering1:00 PM - 2:30 PMTuesdaysEH310Abigail Horsley
ENGR 102-01Broering5:00 PM - 6:30 PMWednesdaysDC117Abigail Horsley
ENGR 102-02Broering1:00 PM - 2:30 PMTuesdaysEH310Abigail Horsley
ENGR 102-02Broering5:00 PM - 6:30 PMWednesdaysDC117Abigail Horsley
ENGR 201-01Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-01Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-01Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-02Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-02Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-02Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-03Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-03Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-04Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-04Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-04Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-05Parsons/Crush5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-05Parsons/Crush6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-05Parsons/Crush5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-06Parsons/Crush5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-06Parsons/Crush6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-06Parsons/Crush5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-11 (HON)Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-11 (HON)Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-11 (HON)Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-12 (HON)Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-12 (HON)Ralston/Tyler6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWednesdaysEH103Ellery Payne
ENGR 201-12 (HON)Ralston/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMMondaysEH103*Ellery Payne
ENGR 205-01Crush/Parsons/Tyler5:00 PM - 6:30 PMTuesdaysJS100Nick Allen
PHYS 298-01MendesTo Be DeterminedWeeklyBY REQUESTClayton Robertson
PHYS 299-01Brown5:00 PM - 6:30 PMTuesdaysJS 100Clayton Robertson
PHYS 299-01Brown5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysJS 100Clayton Robertson
PHYS 299-02Brown5:00 PM - 6:30 PMTuesdaysJS 100Clayton Robertson
PHYS 299-02Brown5:00 PM - 6:30 PMThursdaysJS 100Clayton Robertson

*On July 2nd, the location will be DC 117


TERM II- MAY 29 THROUGH JULY 2

Group Study

COURSEPROFESSORTIMEDAYLOCATIONTUTOR
Acct 205-all-sectionsAllTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
BIOL 102-20BaraTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
BIOL 102-50Smith, ATo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
BIOL 240-20Steffen, J2:00 PM - 3:00 PMFridaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
BIOL 240-20Steffen, J12:00 PM - 1:00 PMWednesdaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
BIOL 240-20Steffen, J2:00 PM - 3:00 PMThursdaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
BIOL 260-20Hopp, R.2:00 PM - 3:00 PMFridaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
BIOL 260-20Hopp, R.3:00 PM - 4:00 PMThursdaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
BIOL 260-50Currie, PTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
CHEM 101-50*Franco, DTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
CHEM 105-50HoytTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDDylan Goldsmith
Chem 201-all-sectionsAll1:00 PM - 2:00 PMTuesdaysSTRICKLER 107Ally Davidson
Chem 201-all-sectionsAll5:15 PM - 6:15 PMWednesdaysSTRICKLER 107Ally Davidson
Chem 341-all-sectionsAll5:15 PM - 6:15 PMMondaysSTRICKLER 107Ally Davidson
Chem 341-all-sectionsAll4:00 PM - 5:00 PMFridaysSTRICKLER 107Dylan Goldsmith
PHYS 221-20Henner, V5:00 PM - 6:00 PMWednesdaysSTRICKLER 107Brandi Tungett
PHYS 221-20Henner, V6:15 PM - 7:15 PMTuesdaysSTRICKLER 107Brandi Tungett
SPAN 122-20Martinez & GroenewoldTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 122-70Finney & GroenewoldTo Be DeterminedTBDAbigail Horsley
SPAN 141-50Roebuck, RTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry

10 WEEK TERM- MAY 29 TO AUGUST 7

Group Study

COURSEPROFESSORTIMEDAYLOCATIONTUTOR
SPAN 121-50*Trejo & GroenwoldTo Be DeterminedBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 122-50Groenwold & McMahon12:00 AM - 12:00 AMBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 122-53*Groenwold12:00 AM - 12:00 AMBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 123-50Falk & Groenwold12:00 AM - 12:00 AMBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 123-53Smith & Groenwold12:00 AM - 12:00 AMBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry
SPAN 123-54Groenewold12:00 AM - 12:00 AMBy RequestTBDChelsea Fry